Join the adventure!

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy rights seriously. In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” and “us” are to 1st Arbofield Scout Group. By using this site and submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by 1st Arborfield Scout Group of such data in accordance with this privacy statement

What information we collect and why?

When an adult volunteer or young person provides personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us. In order to contact you in relation to Scouting, we need to know your name, e-mail address, home address,  your home and/or mobile telephone numbers and relevant medical information such as details of allergies.  This enables us to let you know about meetings, events and ensure we can keep everyone safe while scouting.

How we secure your information and your rights are regulated under the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation and regulations.

You have rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. Individuals have the right:

  • To request and access a copy of their information (personal data);
  • To object to the processing of their information if they feel it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • To prevent processing for direct marketing, (e.g. Opt-Out);
  • To object to decisions being taken by automated means, (e.g. credit reference checks);
  • In certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • To claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act in the courts.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to other businesses but may be shared with reputable third party contractors engaged by 1st Arborfield Scout Group to perform a variety of functions such as contacting members, sending group emails, tracking event attendance and scouting activity. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK and European data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

Our website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

In order to contact adults and young people, provide age-suitable activities, plan movements between sections and run our sections safely, we collect:
  • Your name
  • An email address and telephone number to contact you
  • Your address
  • Basic medical information, such as details of any allergies.
  • In the case of Adult volunteers we hold training records and DBS check expiry dates.
  • In the case of young people, we hold activity (badge) records.
What we do with your information?

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws and regulations such as the Privacy Electronic Communication Regulations. The details we collect will be used:

  • To contact adults and young people regarding meetings and events.
  • To provide age-suitable activities
  • To plan movements between sections
  • To run our sections safely
  • To comply with legal requirements
  • If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us in writing at the above address. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable legal requirements.
Data retention
  • The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is reasonably required for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.




© Copyright 2018, 1st Arborfield Scout Group, All Rights Reserved.